sgmo-20241004
[…] https://www.rlf.com/2023-proposed-amendments-to-the-general-corporation-law- of-the-state-of-delaware/. 9. As a result of these trends, prior to the 2023 amendments to the Delaware General Corporation Law enacting Section 242(d)(2), many public corporations encountered difficulty in securing the necessary votes for amendments to certificates of incorporation due to diminished turnout at stockholder meetings despite often receiving substantial support for the amendments from the stockholders who actually did vote on them. 10. In 2023, the General Assembly responded to this issue by amending Section 242 to add subsection (d). The newly added Section 242(d)(2), which took effect on August 1, 2023, provides that: (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, unless otherwise expressly required by the certificate of incorporation:


 
6 RLF1 31428982v.1 …. (2) An amendment to increase or decrease the authorized number of shares of a class of capital stock or an amendment to reclassify by combining the issued shares of a class of capital stock into a lesser number of issued shares of the same class of stock may be made and effected, without obtaining the vote or votes of stockholders otherwise required by subsection (b) of this section if: (A) the shares of such class are listed on a national securities exchange immediately before such amendment becomes effective and meet the listing requirements of such national securities exchange relating to the minimum number of holders immediately after such amendment becomes effective, (B) at a meeting called in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, a vote of the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, voting as a single class, is taken for and against the proposed amendment, and the votes cast for the amendment exceed the votes cast against the amendment, and (C) if the amendment increases or decreases the authorized number of shares of a class of capital stock for which no provision has been made pursuant to the last sentence of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the votes cast for the amendment by the holders of such class exceed the votes cast against the amendment by the holders of such class. 8 Del. C. § 242(d)(2). 11. The effect and intent behind Section 242(d)(2) is clear.