sgmo-20241004
[…] True and correct copies of these letters are attached hereto as Exhibits 5 and 6. 21. As detailed in Sangamo’s letters, Section 242(d)(2) was added to the DGCL to lower the default stockholder vote threshold for certain corporate transactions to a “majority of the votes cast” standard. The intent behind the amendment was to make it easier, not harder, for public corporations to increase their number of authorized shares. 22. Article IV.C is an opt-out provision contemplated by Section 242(b)(2). Provisions like the one in Article IV.C allow a corporation to opt out of Section 242(b)(2)’s default requirement that each class of stock affected by a share increase amendment separately approve the amendment by including a provision that states that “[t]he number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be


 
11 RLF1 31428982v.1 increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection.” Like the certificates of incorporation of many public companies, Article IV.C repeats the opt-out language of Section 242(b)(2) nearly verbatim. 23. Mr.